Championship

Sometimes you need to ask yourself… Do You Even Lift?! And if you’re not sure of the answer, then it’s time to find out!

This January marks the opening of the 2015 MASS Games, University teams and individual students from up and down the country will be battling it out across 5 sports to take home the prestigious titles of University Champions and Male and Female athletes of the Year.

It is in the games where student fitness sport truly comes to life. A tournament where you can set yourself a goal and put your skills to the test against student’s from all across the UK. Take part in Powerlifting, Strongman, Olympic Weightlifting, CrossFit or Physique as an individual athlete and as part of your University’s team. Every single competition offers a friendly and welcoming atmosphere where the majority of competitors are beginners. Within each competition there are a range of categories, catering to all levels of experience. Not a beginner? Then it’s time to get competitive! With a national leader board and huge prizes for the winners the MASS games is the ultimate tournament for avid student lifters. Points are earned across the competitions for both individual and University results. The point’s you win contribute to your placing in the games.

Latest League Standings

UNIVERSITIES

University
Total
PL
SM
WL
SPC
BOS
1Loughborough14686182418
2Cardiff126503010432
3Bristol1167414622
4Reading10834223418
5UWTSD1041474214
6Nottingham100642826
7Bournemouth8425230
8UCL7042226
9Cambridge6060
10Oxford5454
11Birmingham483864
11Swansea482622
13Oxford Brookes443428
14Brunel36324
15Brighton3232
16Leicester3030
17Bangoor28244
17Leeds28262
19Exeter26224
19Queen Mary2626
21Kent2424
21Kings College24204
21Northumbria24222
24Law2222
24Southampton22184
26Bath20146
27Bedfordshire16142
27Edinborough1616
27Imperial16142
27Sheffield16142
27St Mary's16610
27Warwick16124
27West of England16142
27Newcastle1616
35Hull1414
36Manchester12102
37Canterbury Christ Church1010
37Regents1010
39Lincoln844
39Ulster88
41DMU6222
41East Anglia624
41Gloucestershire66
41Middlesex66
41Plymouth66
41St. Mark & St. John642
Buckinghamshire66
48Birmingham City422
48Cardiff Met422
48Derby44
48Essex44
48Hertfordshire422
48Leeds Beckett422
48Queen's Belfast44
48Solent44
48South Wales422
48Trent44
58Coventry22
58Durham22
58Ldn South Bank22
58Manchester Met22
58Royal Holloway22
58Sussex22
58York St John22

INDIVIDUALS

Name
University
Total
PL
SM
WL
SPC
BOS
1Jake DoanUWTSD2661442
2Abhinay SettipalliLeeds88
2Adam NashUWE88
2Alexander McFarlaneLoughborough88
2Ayman AlhassanExeter88
2charlie mcgivernBirmingham88
2Geoffrey KirbyNottingham88
2Jake BerneyEast Anglia88
2Joshua MorrisImperal88
2Liem Bui-LeImperial88
2Michael TennantReading862
2Osvaldas RokasDeMontfort862
2Sam CassBristol88
2Sebastian Wolsoncroft-DoddBath88
2Evan StantonUWTSD88
16Aaron ManioNottingham66
16Alex PieridesBristol66
16Alexander GurtonNottingham66
16Amrik MehtaReading66
16Antonny CorderioEssex66
16Ashwin GurungBournemouth66
16Berkay AliCambridge66
16Bryan LeongCardiff66
16Charles parsonsUWTSD66
16Chi CheaLoughborough66
16Chris AllenBristol66
16Chris MurrayGuildford66
16Christpher RattrayLoughborough66
16Connor McKayLoughborough66
16Edgar GloverOxford Brookes66
16Francis SandersCambridge66
16Henry GreenCardiff642
16Howard ChingRoyal Holloway66
16Ife Aberoba66
16James NobleCardiff66
16James ZhaoCambridge66
16Lorenzo GacumaCanterbury 66
16Luca MichaelUCL66
16Michael TennantReading66
16Mostafa HazemSouthampton66
16Salman KhanCambridge66
16Scott WongManchester66
16Sizen BasnetQueen Mary66
16Stelio AntonasBirmingham66
16Stephen EdwardsCardiff66
16Sukhpal SinghLaw66
16Theo MorganCardiff66
16Thomas BrantLeicester66
16Thomas ChangBirmingham66
16Tom HutchinsonNorthumbria66
16Yashin AlaminQueen Mary66
16Kieran ThomasUWTSD66
53Alec HewstoneLoughborough44
53Amrik MehtaReading44
53Arun JayarajKings College44
53Atamli-Ahmad ReinehOxford44
53Chris AllenBristol44
53Chris BlickLoughborough44
53Craig MurchLoughborough44
53David BissellDenchness44
53Del FadipeLeeds44
53Elliot BrownBournemouth44
53George RudgeBournemouth44
53James DitchamRegents44
53Jun Wei TanWarwick44
53Kian PanjaviBarnhill44
53kirk willicombeBristol44
53Kyle RenwickLoughborough44
53Lewis RidettBrunel44
53Lubomba MunkuliOxford Brookes44
53Mahavira SngNottingham44
53Matt DoveDerby44
53Matt HagueSouthampton44
53Mattis OzolsManchester44
53Max DooleyNottingham44
53Megum MuhicWarwick44
53Nicolo BertoncelloCardiff44
53Payum PourzadehBournemouth44
53Rahin RanaLeicester44
53Raphael AvraamSwansea44
53Shammael SelorfiaNottingham44
53Shaun HowellCardiff44
53Shishir SikderQueen Mary44
53Sidney JulesCambridge44
53Syed HaqueBristol44
53Tobias Van NesBrunel44
53William HolmesReading44
53Zach AsherOxford Brookes44
53Ross HallUWTSD44
90Yoofi Essilife-ConduhMiddlesex22
91Alan KotunBristol22
91Ali GhareebCambridge22
91Anwar StephensonHertfordshire22
91Calum McNamaraKings College22
91charlie mcgivernBirmingham22
91Darius La-BandLeicester22
91Doug HarrisonKings College22
91Harry ZachariouLeicester22
91James MacphieGloucester22
91Joshua BosmanBath22
91Kris NikovBristol22
91Kyran O'NeillLincoln22
91Mahfuzur RahmanBDEKS22
91Marcus WilliamsUCL22
91Michael ClementsBedfordshire22
91Mo SamuelsPlymouth22
91Mustafa ButtUCL22
91Nathan CollinsUWTSD22
91Nick CanavanLoughborough22
91Owen MorrisNottingham22
91Patrick WildNottingham22
91Sam OrangeHull22
91Shishir SikderBedfordshire22
91Simon BarrettCardiff22
91Travis FuSheffield22
91Edward EvansSwansea22
Women's:
1Rosie HowardReading1688
2Janine DoveyCardiff1468
3Dolly LangbergCardiff88
3Emelie ForsbergBournemouth88
3Emily BurnsBangor88
3Francesca BoltLoughborough88
3Mia HolmesTrent88
3Phoebe HaganBrighton88
3Sarah GlanvillBirmingham88
3Shachar HeadSt Mark & St Johns88
3Rhian Jones UWTSD88
12Adriana LipkaLoughborough66
12Amy SaltManchester66
12Annabel WardeOxford Brookes66
12Carly BighamCardiff66
12Cassidy MackenzieKent66
12Christie CivettaBristol66
12Eleanor Hunt-PainDurham66
12Fenella PowellBristol66
12Leah ClarkeMarjon66
12Maria RosalaUCL66
12Mariam KhalfeyNottingham66
12Molly StrachanReading66
12Nia RobertsBangor66
12Paula BonamigoNottingham66
12Philippa FlemingLoughborough66
12Roxanne EverittCardiff66
12Zoe HorsemanEdinburgh66
12Emily PrezeslakLougborough66
12Anastasia DharmaUCL66
12Gursharon ShergillLoughborough66
12Karenjeet Kaur BainsBDEKS66
12Elise DaviesLoughborough66
12Kelsey RobertsonUWTSD66
35Biatrice GabellAyreshire44
35Chloe Shelbourne-RalphGloucester44
35Clara Mountford-JonesCardiif Met44
35Devina ParmarLeicester44
35Evgenia SergeychukEdinburgh44
35Izm OnadimKings College44
35Jessica GuyReading44
35Kathleen SpearsBournemouth44
35Kelynn RenalsCardiff44
35Kim PhamHertfordshire44
35Kristine SantosOxford44
35Lauren MillerBournemouth44
35Martina EfremovaKent44
35Olivia Hill-MathiesonOxford Brookes44
35Sarah BarronNottingham44
35Sabrina ShahUCL44
35Karina ChanBath44
35Dionne TaylorHull44
35Claire SearOXF44
35Katie HolderOXF44
35Christie CivettaBristol44
56Anastasia DharmaUCL22
56Holly KnowlesYork22
56Kathrine WhelanCoventry22
56Kelsey RobertsonUWTSD22
56Kimberley StanfordBrunel22
56Laura MoylanMiddlesex22
56Liberty PullenBath22
56Liz SmithBristol22
56Simi AhmedTrent22
56Yun-ting ChenBath22
56Francesca BoltLoughborough22
56Serife UstunerBath22
56Suzanna GoulderCAM22
56Rachel HughesHUL22
56Jennifer ShawBDEKS22
FacebookTwitterPinterestGoogle+